Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how i can check the modem without phon lineto see if the problem with fax modem hardware or another problem and how i can know if the driver working or not

Posted on 2006-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hi all
 how i can check the fax modem without phon line to see if the problem with fax modem hardware or another problem and how i can know if the driver working or not

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 16389713
you can query the modem in the diagnostic tab of the modem applet in control panel.
here some more to play with :

http://www.modemsite.com/56k/tshoot.asp           -->> modem troubleshooter

http://www.modemdoctor.com/            ---->>      modem doctor
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph OLoughlin
ID: 16451911
Check specialist comms shops for a line emulator
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 16458552
You really need to have a working phone line to test your modem.  It's very possible that while your computer could communicate with the modem (which would mean you have a good driver) that you wouldn't be able to make or sustain a connection with the modem, because something was physically wrong with the modem
0