[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how i can check lan card to see if contain a problem i mean the hardware and how i can check the driver of lan card if its have problem

Posted on 2006-04-05
16
Medium Priority
?
3,040 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hi all
how i can check lan card to see if contain a problem i mean the hardware to see if its work or not or there is another problem make network not work and how i can check the driver of lan card if its have problem

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jimilica earned 672 total points
ID: 16389390
You can view if the driver is good or not in the driver properties.
Start- settings- Control Panel- System
On the System window go to Hardware then device manager and go to
networks see if the lan card is there and if it is and there is no question yelow mark beeside
then double click on the lan card and go to driver and see if it's the correct driver.

You can check the hardware issue taking out the lan card and put it on another system if you have the possibility and see if it works

It would probabely be nice if you'd say what kind of lan card is, what OS you working with, what kind of problems do you have with the lan card.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 16389727
if you connect the lan card to a hub, the lights have to light up.

Here a trouble shooting guide :    http://www.windowsnetworking.com/j_helmig/guidtstc.htm

test the card :      http://www.duxcw.com/faq/network/testnic.htm

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16457551
you can go to a dos prompt (start/run/ CMD) then type: route print

this command tests software layer config ( you should have at least 7 lines of response)

also typing: Ping 127.0.0.1

this sends data from the tranceiver to the receiver and will verify both parts of the hardware are working and responding correctly.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Malone
Justin Malone earned 664 total points
ID: 16462847
generaly questions about checking a network card come from problems with a network card. things you can do to fix problems are...

Start > Run > cmd >
netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt
netsh winsock reset

^^^^ try this first

VVVV Try this second

hold the windows key + Pause break key
go to hardware tab
click on device manager
click on plus sign next to network adapters
right click on offending addapter
click uninstall
click action in top left corner
click on scan for hardware changes
go to network connections
right click on network connection
click on repair

if this does not get you back online other things you may try is restarting pc in safemode with networking (tap on F8 during startup) or a cleen boot of windows

1. Click Start, click Run, type msconfig in the Open box, and then click OK.
2. On the General tab, click Selective Startup, and then clear the Process System.ini File, Process WIn.ini File, and Load Startup Items check boxes. You cannot clear the Use Original Boot.ini check box.  
3. On the Services tab, select the Hide All Microsoft Services check box, and then click Disable All.
4. Click OK, and then click Restart to restart your computer.  


check connectivity with ping by url and ip and check IE by
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16464762
tell us what equipment you have to help you better in troubleshooting. are you connecting to the internet? multiple computers? hubs, routers, switches, what type of internet service ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 16467137
hi
iam connecting 20 PC to internet with one router and one switch type of router and switch is Dlink

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 16482964
0
 

Expert Comment

by:22chris22
ID: 16517595
Where are the problem computers located?  Is the problem with more than one computer.  Do any other computers that are connected to the network the same way as the problem computer?  (eg. behind router & switch, behind router only, behind switch...).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:22chris22
ID: 16530606
I cannot help you without more information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 16534328
hi  22chris22
iam behind switch and router no only this computer

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimilica
ID: 16583547
if you have a laptop with a network conection that works you can try graduatly to go from the server trough  the router and then trough the switch to see where is the problem.
First connect directly to the lan card that you now that is forwarding the packets and see if you can connect see if you have response, the if you have go imediatly after the router where you exit with the signal and check if something gets out of the router, if not see how is the router configured as it has a configuration of its own, and if you have an exit signal from the router then you should go trough the switch to see if you have an exit signal, and so on.
If you don't have the laptop posibility you can try the same thing connecting that pc first directly with the server and like I said before continuing until you find wher is the problem.
It can also be about the cables but this you will find it imediatly if when connected directly to the server (that is if you have the posibility) it's not working.In this case there may be two posibilities :
1 ) The lan card and
2 ) the cable wich you can quickly see which one is faulty by replacing them one at the time.

HTH
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 16694318
To check cards, it is easier to swap out with a known good one or look at it, they often have two LEDs, green and an orange or red. MS' Network Monitor works well enough on NT systems (like XP).

For XP you can right click MyNetworkPlaces, right click your connection, and select status. It won't give your the frame error rates etc, but can give you the staus o being connected and counts for packets going each way. Sending & receiving packets is good, what it takes to communicate
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 16694345
> how i can check the driver of lan card if its have problem

This may be a linux issue. MS OS do not as a rule hve driver issue for LAN, only for just about everything else (video in particular, also disks and sound and bios)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 16783195
In Windows, in your DOS console, you can use this command:

ipconfig /All

See:
http://www.computerhope.com/ipconfig.htm#01


Under Linux the command is:

ifconfig -a

It does tell you all aobut your network configuration,
ip-adreses, interupts, hardware adresses. Should give you some instant
idea if things exist and working.
0