Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Firewall for Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2006-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16

Hello,
          We have a Windows 2000 Server which is essentially a web server. I would like to install a software firewall on this system and have been looking for recommendations. I have noted that many do recommend Zone Alarm Pro, and I tried to use the trail version to see if it meets my requirements. But, during installation process, Zone Alarm Pro installer program notified that "it is not designed for Windows Server Operating Systems". So, I cancelled it.

Does any body have a Personal Firewall recommendation for Windows 2000 Server running a webserver??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:s_kv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16389780
there are plenty but i recommend Microsft ISA Server it is an application level firewall a proxy server and do reverse caching

Sygate's product (www.sygate.com), Kerio's Personal
Firewall product (not supported on Windows 2003 Server yet) (www.kerio.com)
or Tiny Software's (www.tinysoftware.com/) firewall product
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:campbelc
ID: 16390971
Also like BlackIce Defender, have been using it for years... Very nicely done with very good real-time statistics.

http://www.blackice.com/PCProtection-Firewall.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 16406360
view the document and follow the instructions to make your Win2K system hackers free.
http://www.hsc.fr/ressources/breves/min_srv_res_win.en.html.en

check this out it has good fetures

NeT Firewall is a comprehensive stateful firewall solution built to protect Windows-based systems not currently protected by a firewall. Stateful inspection technology tracks each packet traversing the firewall and makes sure that they are legitimate. A stateful inspection firewall also monitors the state of the connection and compiles the information in a state table ensuring that the source and destination of each packet is valid. NeT Firewall is more secure than application-based personal firewalls, yet less expensive than high-end firewalls, providing comprehensive intrusion protection. Don't need logged on user to load firewall rules and start packet filtering engine (option "Start Firewall engine on system start up").

http://www.ntkernel.com/w&p.php?id=18

Cheers !
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_kv
ID: 16488201
Thanks for all your suggestions. I have tried serveral different firewalls including the ones that you have suggested. In my experience, I have found that sygate personal fireall pro and McAfee's firewall have easy to configure intereface, passed the security tests and seem to offer good protection.
0