?
Solved

What folder do I create to manually copy music & video to my ipod without their software?

Posted on 2006-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I'd like to simply create folders and copy my music to my IPOD manually through windows.  Copy Music & Video to specified folders then view & listen on my ipod how do I do that?

I have a 30gb Ipod color video.
0
Comment
Question by:Hepen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
macassist earned 1000 total points
ID: 16389649
I don't think the built-in iPod software will allow that - you'd have to use a hack like ipodlinux (which you might have to wait for it to support the iPod video).

I think you're basically out of luck at this stage.

Regards

Sean
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 16390169
I concur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hepen
ID: 16393551
Itunes wont' let me copy music to the ipod.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 16399231
Well that's the actual question then - I'm sure we can be more helpful now.

Has the iPod ever been used before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hepen
ID: 16423592
I found a program called Analog Explorer which allows me to copy music to my IPOD with windows like folders.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 16424407
Yes, you can copy anything you want onto the iPod, but that won't make it accessible through the iPod's user interface I'm afraid.
0