Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

data structure for timetabling problem

Posted on 2006-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi experts,
what would be the most efficient data structure for timetabling question?

cheers r6
0
Comment
Question by:R6
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 16389356
Perhaps a SortedMap<Calendar, TimetableEntry>
0
 

Author Comment

by:R6
ID: 16389414
hi objects,
thanks for ur comment, i have never used Sortedmap before, so i'll look into it now:)

by the way, my current implementation is such, i have a uesr-defined class that represents a class that has to be scheduled in.  as each class has different contact hours and the enrolled students and so on.  therefore, i have an arraylist of arraylist to first sort out the allowed timeframe (hours by day)  and from there i build a domain_list (arraylist) which holds the possible time for this particular class.  then i begin my scheduling algorithm based on this domain_list structure.

can u please comment about my implementation.

p.s i have increased the point value to 50 to cover this extra question:)

cheers

r6
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 100 total points
ID: 16392152
>> i have a uesr-defined class that represents a class that has to be scheduled in

That would probably be equivalent of the TimeTableEntry class that objects has defined.

>> i have an arraylist of arraylist to first sort out the allowed timeframe and from there i build a domain_list

Well, I would probably make:

SortedMap <Calendar, List> where the list holds multiple time-table entries which have to be processed together at this time (if there are any such cases).
0