[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Multiple ips in One nic

Posted on 2006-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi

How do i configure 2 ip's in 1 nic . I want to use the ips the simultaneously. LIke in windows i can configure a secondary ip. I have googled and found ways to add additional ip's but in a different location. This way I cant use both ip's simultaneously. Please help.

Srinivas
0
Comment
Question by:maharajg
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
macassist earned 2000 total points
ID: 16389666
You can setup multiple IPs on one NIC as follows (assuming a fairly recent Mac OS X):

1. Go into the Network System Preferences pane

2. Choose Network Port Configurations from the Show popup menu

3. Click on the New... button, then choose Built-in Ethernet from the Port popup menu

4. Give the new interface a name, then click OK

5. Configure it like any other interface

That's it!

Hope that's of use

Sean
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 16415819
Hi,

Check this article on OSXfaq (Contributed by Tracy Snell):

How do I setup multiple IP addresses?
http://www.osxfaq.com/FAQ/Network_FAQ/index.ws#q6

Multiple IPs work. Let's say your current IP address is 207.241.100.150, and you want to add a second address of 207.241.100.152. Try a command such as this:
sudo ifconfig en0 inet 207.241.100.152 netmask 255.255.255.255 broadcast 207.241.100.255 alias
(That's all one line)
You need to do: ifconfig -a (or something similiar) first to determine what your Ethernet device is. Hers is en0.
Be VERY careful if doing this remotely. A typo can result in your box not being on the net anymore.

If you want the second IP to be added automatically every time you reboot, edit /etc/iftab, and add the above line almost verbatim to iftab. For instance, her /etc/iftab now reads like this:

      lo0 inet    127.0.0.1 netmask 255.0.0.0 up
      en0 inet    207.229.146.240 netmask 255.255.255.192 up
      en0 inet    207.229.146.251 netmask 255.255.255.255 broadcast 207.229.146.255 alias
0