?
Solved

tool to convert packets in wav format to g723

Posted on 2006-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello,
Is there any free tool available that can convert the packets given in "wav" format to g723 format. After conversion, the packets must be stored in a file.
Windows or Linux compatible tools are ok.
I tried GX::Transcoder but could not convert it to g723 though the website says encoding and decoding in g723 is possible.
Any suggestions?
Awaiting ur earliest reply,
ss
0
Comment
Question by:shubodita
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16390659
Did you tried with Adobe Premier ..

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Intense_Angel earned 780 total points
ID: 16393114
Do you have the codecs for g723 installed on your computer?  If you don't then converting using the above tool will not work.

Also...here are a list of apps that will convert.... http://www.sharewareconnection.com/titles/g723.htm
0