Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Run vb6 form in outlook !

Posted on 2006-04-06
12
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi !

I'm working on a application and I want (if possible) the form to be activated with a button inside outlook, and then be displayed in the main window of outlook, just like when you click inbox and get the mail in the main window !


hope you understand :-|


...Is this possible ?


regards
0
Comment
Question by:MRSONNY
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 16389918
You can create an outlook macro that runs another executable if this would work for you?


For example: create macro:

Sub MyMacro()
Shell("MyApplication.exe")
End Sub




Does that help?

Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRSONNY
ID: 16389957
ok, mm , but how do I create a button in outlook ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 16389984
When you say a button, are you talking about the "toolbar" buttons? Or are you talking about a seperate form?


Brian
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MRSONNY
ID: 16390025
Hi  again !

I can use tool bar button, and when clicking that button the form should open in the main window of outlook !

regards
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 16390096
Take a look at this article, it should help you:

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/toolbar.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRSONNY
ID: 16390361
...but this wont open the link in the main of outlook !

I've found something here :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_21512510.html?qid=21512510

the onlything I can't figure out is how to make it open in the main of outlook :-(


regards
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16397394
Hi MRSONNY,

You cannot open an external program in an Outlook window.  You can only open Outlook objects.  Perhaps if you explained a bit more about what you're trying to do we could offer an alternative.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRSONNY
ID: 16398863
Hi !

I wanted to make a vb6 app. and then let the form start up inside outlooks main window, just like when you click the inbox and the mail will show inside the main window(on the right). I know that you could have the window open a url, so a solution for opening a url inside the main window would probably do the same trick, I then would make a activeX instead


regards
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16404317
Yes, you can pass Outlook a url, but the url's target won't open in Outlook's window unless it's an Outlook item or a web page.  For example, I can enter a file url such as "file:///C:/eeTesting/myfile.txt", but the text file the url points to opens in Notepad, not an Outlook window.  The window you're talking about is actually an Outlook Explorer object.  It's not designed to handle anything but Outlook items, which includes web pages.  The ActiveX approach will work, but only if it's in a web page.
0