Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"No such interface supported."

Posted on 2006-04-06
11
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
He there,
I have a form where I use DHTMEdit to compose html emails. Here is the command which creates the form

procedure TfrmMain.htmltextContactDetailsAnchorClick(Sender: TObject; Anchor: String);
begin
  frmEmailToTheCustomer := TfrmEmailToTheCustomer.Create(self);
  frmEmailToTheCustomer.ShowModal;
  frmEmailToTheCustomer.Free;
end;

When I programmed this at home it worked without any problem. But I tried it at the office this morning and it gave "No such interface supported.".

Can anyone advice?
0
Comment
Question by:bilgehanyildirim
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 16390204
it seems there are one/some automation servers not installed/registered at your target-machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilgehanyildirim
ID: 16390223
how can I solve this?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 16390451
well, i'm not an expert for such automation servers,
i guess an activeX, maybe the DHTMEdit is missed.

best you ask the developer of the component,
which conditions for the use must be present

sorry, i'm out of help at this point,
maybe some other expert can tell more

meikl ;-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelittlewood earned 2000 total points
ID: 16391231
Sounds like you have an older version of the .dll you are trying to call and the procedure/function ( "No such interface supported." ) does not exist. If it wasnt installed then you would have a different error message.

What is the externall object you are calling?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilgehanyildirim
ID: 16391958
I think the object I am trying to call is DHTMLEdit activex. I am not sure :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 16392956
Well basically the error message means you are calling the wrong procedure or function to do the job you want.
Can you look inside this object? is it a delphi source file you have access to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilgehanyildirim
ID: 16393148
actually it is an ActiveX which comes with Windows. may be the version I use at home is different then the one I use in the office.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 16415350
yes that could be the issue, developing at home and work can be a pain when you are not in control of both PC installations.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HanZulu
ID: 16415644
Well,

This occurs when the OS doesn't recognize the COM object you are trying to connect to.
You can check this using regsvr32 with an automation server you create in delphi. once it is registered you can use it, but if you uninstall it, or for that matter, regsvr32 -u it then next time you try to access the automation server you will get a 'interface not supported' fault.

In this case, I think you simply haven't got the object registered at the machine at work.
If you have delphi you can check if you can find the object you are using in
the Components-->Import ActiveX Control tab in the IDE. I believe you will see a difference from the IDE at home.

In any case registering the Automation Server or ActiveX is a must before you work with it from a client application.

 
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 16439697
hello bilgehanyildirim , , , Delphi imports the DHTMEdit as an active X, and in the DHTMLEDLib_TLB.pas it has the path to the file that had the Type Library where the OCX was, maybe  C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMMON FILES\MICROSOFT SHARED\TRIEDIT\DHTMLED.OCX, there are also other Interface dependencies, like the MSHTML in  C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSHTML.TLB, , I would beleive that in your "work" Delphi, that maybe you did not import the DHTMEdit, , ,  so there may not be the proper DHTMLEDLib_TLB.pas file there to use,, , I think I would try to import or re-import the DHTMEdit into your "work"  Delphi
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 16439709
by "work",  I meant "office" Delphi
0