?
Solved

I need a good open source system to use as a knowledge base.

Posted on 2006-04-06
9
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
It has to be php-based. please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16390100
>> I need a good open source system to use as a knowledge base.

?

Can you explain what you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbabe
ID: 16390141
a webbased system that we can use as a knowlegde base and that is programmed mainly in php.
Open source as well
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 16390153
You just put the same words in a different order...

You mean you want any OpenSource PHP application so you can see how it does stuff?

Tim
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 16390745
Hi itbabe,

http://www.thefreecountry.com/php/faqmaker.shtml

Cheers!
Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16391312
Please explain what type of knowledge base system you wants. I think if your familiar with that system (cognetic science ..etc) and if you knows PHP , then you can implement you algrithms. Please let me know your requirement.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LawrenceAlan
ID: 16392964
itbabe,

Check out this list of PHP Wiki's (which itself is hosted on a WiKi site)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_wiki_software#PHP-based


LA
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 16397522
Hi,

I've found a huge number of open source knowledge base projecs based on PHP ... but I'm not sure if you might better have a look yourself and decide which project best fits to your needs: http://sourceforge.net/search/?words=php+knowledge+base&type_of_search=soft


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
trd79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16401193
Hi

I have fairly recently set up a knowledge bases system in the reserch department in which I was working.
I found that a wiki based solution worked very well. Take a look at mediawiki http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/MediaWiki
which is open source, and written in php.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LawrenceAlan
ID: 16446521
that's messed up! MediaWiki is the first item in the list I referred to.
0