Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express Connection

Posted on 2006-04-06
13
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How can I connect Outlook Express to an ADSL connection?
In present works with dial-up connection.
0
Comment
Question by:popa_alina_83
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16390240
Hi popa_alina_83,

once you have your ADSL connection setup it will be automatic

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 500 total points
ID: 16390290
In OE.. go to TOOLS - ACCOUNTs. then MAIL tab, click on your email address and CHANGE..  click the SERVER tab, and change the following

POP3 (your adsl host Ipaddres or pop3 servername)
SMTP (your adsl hos Ipaddress or smtp servername)

You may be required to Authenticate.. and that is dependant on your ISP.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16390301
ah a wise man - i just figured you had swapped connections over using same ISP - assumptions always get me in trouble !!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16390348
@jay_jay70...don't worry....there's more questions.. ;-)   hey you been busy.. I thought i was keeping good pace at 10k/day.... good job!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16390351
You just configure the Outlook connection from the following configure and check your connection And also check the port so your problem should be resolved
Incoming Mail Server(POP) : ip /pop3 mail server
Outgoing Mail Server(SMTP) : ip/smtp server

Port for POP3 : 110 / 995 (secure)
Port for SMTP : 25 / 465 (secure)

After configuring Use following to set outgoing authentication properties :
1. Tools> Accounts > Mail > Select the mail account > Properties.
2. Server > Check my server require authentication > use same settings as my incoming mailserver.
Please check and let us know if we could assist you any further.

The following url is help you for any outlook problem check it
http://www.outlook-tips.net/index.html
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16390369
thanks irwin - have a very angry girlfriend though  oops!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16390401
@jay_jay70..if you just take care of "it"...she'll just fall asleep and you can come play with the boys.... ;-)  My girlfriend is already sleeping....cuz I gave "it" to her..

HA!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16390454
Aloha indeed my friend! lol!  ah man you crack me up!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16390703
Don't worry about ADSL, just setup outlook as normal way.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:muhalok
ID: 16392865
Outlook Express shares the connection settings with Internet Explorer.

So open Internet Options in IE, by Tools->Internet Options and select the connection you want to use. In case your ADSL connection doesn't require a dialer, than - just select "Never dial a connection" or if there is a dialer, just select this dialer (connection) as default.

Thats it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16766698
Hello popa_alina_83,
Did you tried with my comment?

BR Dushan
0