?
Solved

lost pst path

Posted on 2006-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
pst file closed after new profile the path is not the standard outlook path is their a log or something where the old paths were file could be anywhere on the network?
0
Comment
Question by:colin7777
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 1000 total points
ID: 16390649
Hello colin7777,

if outlook didn't make a new pst file yet then you can look up the data path for the pst in outlook [differs per version]

in case you already have a new empty one on the default path and this was not a standard path it could be anywhere the user had permission to store files most of the time this will be a local [hidden] file

if you find it you can set it as standard again using these steps

1. in Outlook
2. go to File | Open | Outlook Data File
3. find your old .PST file and open it
4. you'll see it in your Folder List
5. go to Tools | E-mail Accounts
6. click View or change existing e-mail accounts
7. click Next and specify your preferred .PST as the default in the dropdown box underneath the mail accounts list

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16392950
Greetings, colin7777 !

PST file is usually located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

If it is on the network, you need to ask the Network Administrator where the PST was placed.


Best wishes!


0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16418164
Colin,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0