?
Solved

Background music

Posted on 2006-04-06
10
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am trying to put background music on a website, when I put a music file for a page, it works perfectly, but when I put on more than one page (2-3), it is working only for one page. Please help, how to make it work for all the pages in the website.
0
Comment
Question by:shahidsa
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:shahidsa
ID: 16390642
I am using Frontpage 2002.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 500 total points
ID: 16391911
You will need to use frames to have one window opened throughout the website.  When you put it on one page and then you go to another page, that source code from page one is no longer available

-Corey
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bigbillydotcom
bigbillydotcom earned 500 total points
ID: 16392146
using an inline frame is a great idea for this!!!
create a new page and add your background music to it
test it in browser to make sure it is working like you want
then click in that new page and on the menu click Insert...Inline Frame
set the initial page as the home page of your photogallery
then you need to stretch the inline frame to the right size for your photogallery
the easiest way i do this is to click on the left hand border of the Iframe
this will put the object handles on the iframe, and you can go to the lower right corner and get the resize arrow cursor
click and hold and stretch down and to the right to display the size you want
save and test - GREAT IDEA!

also - you can edit the properties of the iframe again by going to the left hand border and clicking the iframe
then rt click that same left hand border and choose inline frame properties
see my sample of this technique at
http://www.bigbilly.com/bbdc/thelevinrads/slideshow.htm 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16397599
I agree with both corey and bigbilly that inline frames is the way to go on this (just backing them up, even if they don't need it :)  )



>>When you put it on one page and then you go to another page, that source code from page one is no longer available


even if you set the background music on every age on your site, switching between pages will start the track over each time you switch, so having a page with an inline frame will allow you to set the BG music on the main page, and dynamically display the contents of your site inside the frame.  So, in a sense, you will never leave the base page, just change the contents of the frame with each link that is selected.


nprignano




0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 16400321
hey nprignano - thanks for watchin my back - I need it and appreciate it
well put
thats what i demonstrated on that link above
I used the front page photogallery in that example, but you can easily change to inline page to what ever page you like
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 16630287
i agree
bbdc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:txkhomes
ID: 16653550
you could use the web component and add page content to each page and use music.html on each page as  the component and it should keep the song going
0