[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hardware probing

Posted on 2006-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is there some software I can run on a computer which probes the systems and can tell you what the type of NIC card is on the system.
0
Comment
Question by:mutec1
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matte2006
ID: 16391295
I find sandra 2005 is good for getting info on hardware
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16391581
I like SiSoftware Sandra, as well.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/SiSoftware_Sandra_Lite_d4664.html
Everest Home Edition is another choice:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

Both are free for home use.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zuhir Elgmati earned 375 total points
ID: 16392086
yes there is : Driver Detective
 As we all know, many hardware problems can be corrected by merely updating to the latest version of a driver. The problem is finding which hardware drivers are out of date. Driver Detective helps you with this seemingly impossible task by scanning your hard drive and displaying a list of all of the drivers installed on your system. When you highlight an individual driver, you get information such as its version number and the vendor's name. From there, you have to do some sleuthing on your own to find the site where you can download the latest driver.

http://www.drivershq.com/
0