[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Send And Receive Problems

Posted on 2006-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi

I seem to be having a problem with outlook.

When I send an email, it just sits there in the outbox until I click on another folder.  I can wait all day and it will not come out of the outbox until i click something.

I have a similar problem with receiving emails.  I will no longer notify me via dialog box that I have received an email!  I will have to click on a folder to get the notification ???

Anyone know why this is happening?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:narmi2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16390877
Hello narmi2,

do you happen to use any outlook addins [AV, Adobe or otherwise]?
then disable all add-ins, to see if that makes a difference you can find it by

1. Goto Tools
2. Choose Options
3. The Tab Other and click Advanced Options
4. The button COM Addins shows if there are addins enabled

for the second part of you question you could look at
source: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;304849 [OL2000]
source: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;305572 [OL2002]

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16391285
The usual cause of that is a desktop firewall. If you are using Exchange server, then the packet from the server to tell Outlook that there is new email is blocked.
Check your firewall configuration to ensure that Outlook has been granted an exception.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16392861
Greetings, narmi2 !

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

4. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

5. Your ISP may be blocking port 25. Try using alternate port 587.

6.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

7. See this troubleshooter for not sending
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/nosend.htm

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 16393336
It was the windows firewall on my desktop! lol

Thanks anyway.
0