Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I mirror a drive using Windows XP Pro.

Posted on 2006-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a client that has a server.  Proliant HP server.  It's pretty new with 512 ram and it does have Raid options in the setup.  The hard drive is only 40gbs and it's getting full.  They also have a dvd burner they use for backups.

I would like to put two drives in the computer and mirror one.  I proposed at least (2) 100 gb drives with one mirrored.

Are there any instructions on how to set it up?   Is this the right thing to do? My goal is to have their normal backup via DVD but also have the other hard disk just incase.    If one of the drives ever crashes is it easy just to swap them?

What's a good quality hard drive to use?

Any help would be appreciated.
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulbarstool
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matte2006 earned 336 total points
ID: 16391271
Hi

To set up Mirroring :  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307880

In the Disk Management window, right-click unallocated space on one of the dynamic disks in which you want to create the mirrored volume, and then click New Volume.  
In the New Volume Wizard, click Next.
Click Mirrored volume, and then click Next.
Under All available dynamic disks, click the disk in which you want to host the mirror, and then click Add. Verify that the disks in which you want to create a mirrored volume are listed in the Selected dynamic disks box.
In the Size box, specify the amount of unallocated disk space to use for the volume, and then click Next.
Assign a drive letter or path, and then click Next.
Specify the formatting options that you want to use, and then click Next.
Confirm that the options that you selected are correct, and then click Finish. The mirrored volume is created and appears in the appropriate dynamic disks in the Disk Management window.  
Quit Disk Management on the remote computer.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:carl_legere
carl_legere earned 332 total points
ID: 16391511
get a hardware raid 0-1-0+1 card either for IDE or SATA which ever drives you propose to add, you said 100 gigs so we know you are not talking scsi.  
Follow the setup instructions, add the card, XP will install a driver from the provided disk, check some updated websties for better drivers.  It will come with a GUI utility for looking inside the raid.  XP is unaware that there are two disks, it sees the RAID card, which says there is one new disk.  Partition this disk as you like, give it a drive letter, etc.
If one drive fails, the software will tell you which one, replace it with the same or similar disk at least as large, and life is good.  During the time one is down everything will run fine, you just aren't redundant.  Make the disk swap while shutdown for safety sake.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 16393347
First find out if the server is using a SCSI or some other Raid controller. If it is a SCSI, the drives won't come in 100GB sizes, but rather in 74 GB or 146 GB sizes, and they will also be a lot more expensive than IDE or SATA drives.

Then, if it is a smartarray controller, you will need the Smartstart CD to setup the raid. This is pretty straight forward, and if you are keeping the current HD with the OS on it, you can just install the driver of the controller (if it isn't already installed), to access the raid 1 array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
ID: 16394018
I have a Proliant ML110 and the setup says that the SATA RAID is enabled.
Do I need to buy another like Carl said above?

I'm used to using IDE drives.  Do IDE and SATA drives use the same connection?

Thanks
Paul
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16394216
No, if the SATA ports are free, you don't need another controller. For SATA you need SATA disks. They have cables that are much thinner and smaller than IDE cables, but the disks are usually more or less the same, they just have another interface. The price is also very similar to IDE.
0