?
Solved

info about AIX BOX

Posted on 2006-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Dear Gurus,

I am new IBM AIX. I would like to know the command or file which would give me the info about the hardware installed in the Machine like CPU/ machine model, RAM , etc

If any one could poing a valuable pdf or doc which would give me basic AIX commands, that would be great.

Thanks in advance

Regards
sugun
0
Comment
Question by:sugunakar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 300 total points
ID: 16391869
Run the command "prtconf".
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sugunakar
ID: 16391913
hi guys,

I could recollect that I could use prtconf to get the same

thank you

Regards
sugun
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sugunakar
ID: 16391925
sorry sjm see i could not see your message

 you are correct!!!

Regards
sugun
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16394962
lscfg -vp gives better oversight of exact hardware composition in your machine
oslevel -r gives AIX version and Maintenace level e.g. 4330-10
basic AIX commands for user do not differ from other UNIX, most likely use POSIX standard as reference.
or http://www.emba.uvm.edu/CF/basic.html

for admin - install manual pages from documentation cd
then run "smitty" and use F6 to snoop commands that it uses, after that examine manual pages of mentioned commands.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16394971
AIX pdf-s are in www.redbooks.ibm.com.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sugunakar
ID: 16397800
Dear all,

Sjm poined it out the way i wanted it  to be.

But before he could send me a reply i was able to recollect the prtconf command as I was working with solaris too.

Thanks to all of those who responded.

Regards
sugun
0