?
Solved

Newbie changing over from NT4 Server to SBS Server 2003

Posted on 2006-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Well I'm a newbie in this SBS Server game, I'm an expert in PC repiar and software repair on personal PC's and basic Client server stuff. I have been asked to setup a new SBS server 2003 machine to replace two NT4 Servers with Exchange 5.5 running on one of them. The business has there own domain name and is using Exchange for internal and external mail.  I think the KEYWORD here is REPLACE. That means the other two machines are going to be removed from service completely. This single machines purpose is two fold, File server, Mail server. I chose SBS 2003 because it seemed to have my needs all in one package for a small business of three users. I'm going to be setting up with a 90 day trial version w/sp1 and it includes the 60 day trial of exchange 2003.

A couple of my key questions about this probably represent seperate topics altogether, but I'll list them here to start with.

1. I will need to let a remote user connect via DSL from another state as they do now. The WAN connection will be on a static DSL line. Am I correct to accomplish this that the new machine must have two NIC's installed? One for the WAN and one for the LAN? I am using and will continue to use a router and a 5 port switch on the setup.

2. I will need to migrate or transfer the exsiting mail store to the new machine. Other than setup of Exchange on the new SBS server any tips on this procedure? I think this is going to be my tuffest challenge.

3. Back up options, One of my prefered methods for backing up a personal PC is using Ghost, old version, boot from DOS disk, ghost and then fire it back up on a periodic basis. Works great but, in this case that would meen bringing the server down, and that's not really an option, and I would rather not use tape. But if a failure were two occur I would like to have a the quickest option to restore.
On other setups I am running two Hard drives(queston4)in a RAID 1 configuration, which might be my choice to eliminate some of the back up worries. On other systems I have a second basic machine(non server) that recieves critical data from the server on a perodic basis. I use Second Copy" for that task.
 
4. with todays giant hard drives is there a need to be running more than one hard drive in the system?

Thaks to all in advance.
Points not sure how to set them but I'm starting with 500

0
Comment
Question by:Compservices
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 16391906
> 1. I will need to let a remote user connect via DSL from another state
> as they do now. The WAN connection will be on a static DSL line. Am I
> correct to accomplish this that the new machine must have two NIC's
> installed? One for the WAN and one for the LAN? I am using and will
> continue to use a router and a 5 port switch on the setup.
Two NIC is good see:  http://sbsurl.com/twonics
 
> 2. I will need to migrate or transfer the exsiting mail store to the
> new machine. Other than setup of Exchange on the new SBS server any
> tips on this procedure? I think this is going to be my tuffest challenge.
Exchange 5.5 to 2003.  I feel your pain,  more or less lost a job on that.

> 3. Back up options, One of my prefered methods for backing up a personal
> PC is using Ghost, old version, boot from DOS disk, ghost and then fire
> it back up on a periodic basis. Works great but, in this case that
> would meen bringing the server down, and that's not really an option,
> and I would rather not use tape. But if a failure were two occur I
> would like to have a the quickest option to restore. On other setups
> I am running two Hard drives(queston4)in a RAID 1 configuration, which
> might be my choice to eliminate some of the back up worries. On other
> systems I have a second basic machine(non server) that recieves critical
> data from the server on a perodic basis. I use Second Copy" for that task.
RAID 1 is fine.  The standard SBS backup is good,  but takes some time for a full restore.  There is now VSS that allows users to get back previous versions of files,  this covers an important part of the backup need.


> 4. with todays giant hard drives is there a need to be running more
> than one hard drive in the system?
Is OK me for me.  Two partitions maybe system (20GB) and data.  
To be be specified at installation,  Otherwise Google for SBS_MoveDataFolders.DOC
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16396922
Your decision to remove the NT4 servers is a good idea, they will only cause problems with the new server/network.

I wonder, though, if you are using a trial version, did you buy a new server?  Because the first consideration is making sure that SBS2003 runs on suitable hardware.  This will be the main way for you to ensure that the server is reliable and productive for the company.  I always recommend using a TWO NIC configuration, as it provides the best functionality and security.

I'm also curious about how you got a 90-day trial version with a different Exchange trial period.  SBS Trial Versions are 180 days, and Exchange is included with that.  Be sure that you have the right software!
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/trial/default.mspx

There is a good "how-to" paper for making this transition:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/f/a/6fa5ebc5-5a0f-4990-8833-ed24f4da4289/SBS_MigratingSBS45.doc

Regarding Backups and Hard drives... The built-in backup works quite well as long as you don't end up with way too much data on your server.  Having a good partition structure and archiving procedure will help in this regard.  You should not get "megadrives", but rather if you can afford it, you should get at least a RAID5 which requires a minimum of three drives (but 4 or 5 is better).  Then, I usually create at least two partitions which will help keep data separate from programs.  During the installation of SBS you have the opportunity to change where your data files will be located.

Jeff
TechSoEasy  


0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16396929
FYI, it's probably a good idea for you to review this document:  http://sbsurl.com/itpro
And this is the best place to start if you're new to SBS:  http://sbsurl.com/techguide

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Compservices
ID: 16397264
Thank you TechSoEasy, I stand corrected on the trial days, The demo is a direct mailing to me from MS. It is a 180 day version, but I read the label wrong, thats 120 days on SQL server.
Since I have been in the hardware game a long time I will build the box myself using componets that meet MS requirements for this type of server.
To clerify, the old servers will become very large bookends :) Out of Service.
I will read up on your links.
I am new to RAID 5 but will read up on how that is used and consider it. RAID 1 I have used and benifited from.
Two NIC's it is.
 Mike
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16398033
Forget what MS tells you about requirements... they don't provide any real world specs, only the most minimum that the system will run on -- without anything else going on.

Lately, I've only been using Dell PowerEdge 1800's, with 3.0GHz Xeon's and 2GB RAM.  If you can swing dual processors, you'll be even better off, and you really can't do with less than 1GB of RAM.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Compservices
ID: 16703987
geeze how time fly's


MIke
0