?
Solved

Is this number a multiple of 20?

Posted on 2006-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello. I know this sounds stupid but what is the function for discrening whether a variable is a multiple of 20?

I.e. how can I get a boolean response for this question?

for example:

Function CheckMultiple(WhichNumber as long) as boolean

      if IsThisAMultipleFunction(WhichNumber, 20) Then

            CheckMultiple = True

      Else

            CheckMultiple = False

     End If

End Function

Thanks all!
0
Comment
Question by:butterhook
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 16391827
Hi butterhook,

Function CheckMultiple(ByVal Which As Long, Optional ByVal OfWhat As Long = 20) As Boolean
    CheckMultiple = (Which Mod OfWhat) = 0
End Function

You can call this either with a single parameter or two if you want to change the divisor.

Tim Cottee
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 16391829
IsThisAMultipleFunction = (WhichNumber % 20 = 0)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 16391845
       use the modulo operator:        
if WhichNumber mod 20 = 0 then  
            CheckMultiple = True
      Else
            CheckMultiple = False
     End If      
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 16391864
angelIII's answer is 100% correct.  It makes use of the Modulus operator, which returns the REMAINDER when the number on the Left is Divided By the number on the Right

12 % 10 = 2  (12 divided by 10 leaves a remainder of 2)

23 % 3 = 2 (23 divided by 3 = 7 with a remainder of 2)

AW
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 16391884
Thanks guys, you are all so incredibly fast off the mark. Sorry I couldn't split the points but I couldn't work out how to divide them! Maybe that will be another question at some point
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16391929
50 points cannot be divided, as you need to give at least 30 points per comment.
In case you fulfill that, you can see a 'split points' link below the last comment (before the q is closed)
0