?
Solved

After the system opens I want to hide the main form.

Posted on 2006-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello guys

I have a component named RxTrayIcon that sends my application to system tray. My application is on the start, when the computer is turned on my system is loaded . What I want is after loading my system is to hide it. When I click on close system I run this code:

  RxTrayIcon1.Active := True;
  Fmenu.Hide;
  CanClose := False

How could I do this after loading it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelittlewood earned 1000 total points
ID: 16391889
How about dropping a timer onto your form and enabling it after load. Set the timer to a couple of seconds then call that exact code within the timer event. Ive used this way many times.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 16391901
procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Timer1.Enabled := False;
  RxTrayIcon1.Active := True;
  Fmenu.Hide;
end;
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 16420370
Hi, you can also do this in your Project's code:

Application.ShowMainForm := False;
0