Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Julian date to a format dd/mm/yyyy

Posted on 2006-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,
I have a formula to obtain the Julian date that is the follow:

a=(14-month)/12
y = year + 4800 - a
m = month + 12a - 3

JD = day + (153m +23)/5 + 365y + y/4 - 32045

Has anyone used this function before¿?

And now to obtain the function that converts a date julian to string format normal date¿?
0
Comment
Question by:1469
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 16393073
what programming language are you using?  

subtract 2451700 (which is the JD for Jan 1, 2000) from the JD that you want to convert, and then add (or subtract as the case may be) that many days from Jan 1, 2000 to get the date the corresponds to the JD that you have.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:1469
ID: 16393212
VB
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 16393852
You have asked this precise question elsewhere (Math & Science), and that violates the EE rule about offering more than 500 points TOTAL for a question.  You have also accepted the answer provided in the other question, so there seems to be very little to be served by offereing an answer here.

To get the Current Date from a give JD, in VB or VBA:

Dim strCurentDate as string
 
strCurrentDate = Format(DateAdd("d", JD - 2451700, #Jan 1, 2000#), "MMM dd, YYYY")
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 16395026
You might be able to get both questions cut down to 250 points each.  I for one am interested in both the programming angle and the historical angle.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 16395095
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ralf Klatt earned 750 total points
ID: 16397436
Hi,

This function will return the exact Julian Date for a given vbDate entry:


'The Function:
Public Function JulianDate(ByVal datDate As Date) As Double
    Dim GGG
    Dim DD, MM, YY
    Dim S, A
    Dim JD, J1
    Let MM = Month(datDate)
    Let DD = Day(datDate)
    Let YY = Year(datDate)
    Let GGG = 1
    If (YY <= 1585) Then
        GGG = 0
    End If
    Let JD = -1 * Int(7 * (Int((MM + 9) / 12) + YY) / 4)
    Let S = 1
    If ((MM - 9) < 0) Then
        S = -1
    End If
    Let A = Abs(MM - 9)
    Let J1 = Int(YY + S * Int(A / 7))
    Let J1 = -1 * Int((Int(J1 / 100) + 1) * 3 / 4)
    Let JD = JD + Int(275 * MM / 9) + DD + (GGG * J1)
    Let JD = JD + 1721027 + 2 * GGG + 367 * YY
    If ((DD = 0) And (MM = 0) And (YY = 0)) Then
      MsgBox "Please enter a meaningful date!"
    Else
      Let JulianDate = JD
    End If
    Exit Function
JulianDate_Error:
    MsgBox "MainModule.JulianDate()"
    Exit Function
    Resume
End Function

'How to call the function:
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    MsgBox (JulianDate(Now))
End Sub


To verify the results of the suggested piece of code you might check the generated result using the Julian Date Converter at: http://aa.usno.navy.mil/data/docs/JulianDate.html


PS: I'll post this answer at both channels -> I think it's worth it! ... ;-)
Best regards,
Raisor
0