?
Solved

My company has rebranded itslef and changed its domain from X.com to Y.com.

Posted on 2006-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to know is it possible to have emails sent the same mailbox from two different email addresses. My company has gone through a rebranding exercise and I would like mails to go to the same mailbox from X.xom and Y.com. so currently my email is simon@x.xom and I now also want to recieve emails from simon@y.com into the same mailbox. I also want to ensure that when I reply the reply address will always be simon@y.com

Is this possible with exchange server and SBS 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:lusk
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16392403
Run the wizard to configure e-mail again, it should allow you to do this.  

You CAN do this by updating the recipient policies and then under each user account, changing the default email address.
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm
(Note: It's better to try the wizard first - SBS really prefers you use the wizard for configuration).
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mattridings
mattridings earned 1000 total points
ID: 16432107
If you're wanting to maintain both domains (or more) I'd use the recipient policies.  Just add the new domain name to the default recipient policy where the other domain names are, select the domain that you want new mail sent to the outside to show up as and press 'Set As Primary'.  Apply the policy immediately when you are done (it will ask you when you close out that window) and it'll accept email for all domains you listed.

Note that I'm just expanding on what leew already mentioned above, if this answers your question please credit him and not me (I don't even know what these silly points are used for?)

Cheers,

Matt Ridings
MSR Consulting
0