?
Solved

Tosh 4200 does not boot

Posted on 2006-04-06
10
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Toshiba 4200 series, when powered the green light goes out and the flashing orange light comes on. I have changed the cpu with one i know to work. I have powered with and without the battery. The motherboard is receiving power but the cpu remains cold. Any ideas ?

Regards,

Valley Technologies
0
Comment
Question by:valleytech2005
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16393849
Make sure the processor's installed correctly.

http://compreviews.about.com/od/tutorials/ss/DIYCPU.htm

Then remove the ram and press the power button, does it beep?
0
 

Author Comment

by:valleytech2005
ID: 16394656
The cpu is located correctly and locked in position. There is only onboard RAM. There are no audible sounds at all
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16395053
The ram is soldered to the mobo?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16395455
Make note of the sequence of flashes that the orange light makes. It is a diagnostic code.
Does  it Blinks orange at even intervals (on off on off) or is it a blink pattern with different lengths to the blink, like 1 second blinks and 1/2 second blinks.
If its the second type of pattern then that is a diagnostic code. Post the result of that code here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valleytech2005
ID: 16395535
It's a blink pattern as follows:- I  III  II  I  II III II I
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16395692
The length of each flash is important, not as much the pattern. they will be either 1 second long or 1/2 second long. so an example of the flashing could look like
1 long- 3 short- 2short or a combination of shorts and longs. with 8 flashes in all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valleytech2005
ID: 16396059
Sequence is:-  1 short   1 long  2 short  1 long  1 short  1 long  1 short.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16397156
The binary code you describe comes out as 0100 1010
This is read backwards as 0101 0010 and are converted into hexidecimal as
error 52h -->C5V voltage is not more than 4.50 V when the computer is booting up.





0
 

Author Comment

by:valleytech2005
ID: 16398569
The laptop is getting 15v at the power connector ? Tested centre pin and chassis
Is there a cure for this, or is it a motherboard problem ?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 150 total points
ID: 16402369
Is there a modular cd or dvd drive in that laptop. Remove it and any PCMCIA cards you have in it and try to boot. The motherboard is probably the culprit here as you have tried both ac adapter and battery alone to try and start it up. The service manual for the 4200/4300 series is found here. http://www.eserviceinfo.com/download.php?fileid=5211 
The only serviceable part in the power scheme is the battery plug
0