?
Solved

Cisco 1720 Stops routing

Posted on 2006-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I just started at a new company about 2 months ago.  We have a Cisco 1720 router that belongs to us for our T-1.  The Cisco IOS is 12.0(3)T, which is older.  All of the sudden in the last weed and a half it has stop routing traffic twice.  I can't ping its interface, the only thing that makes it work again is shutting it off and turning it back on.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:j0s3ph
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mad_Jasper earned 1500 total points
ID: 16392737
Upgrade to the newest IOS. I had a smiliar problem with our old 1700 series router that was corrected with an upgrade. In fact, I have had this problem with several Cisco devices over the past few years. I have no idea why this happens, but it does. Downloading the IOS will require some sort of Cisco support I believe. We have SmartNET contracts on all of our Cisco devices. I think thay are relatively inexpensive ($130.00 or so). This allows for 1 year of Cisco support for your device.

GL
0
 

Author Comment

by:j0s3ph
ID: 16392867
Getting the support is what I was working on yesterday.  I think that the 12.0(3)T IOS is from Apr 1999 if I am not mistaken.  I will be upgrading this within the next week.  I also recently replaced the battery on our APC UPS.  There are multiple devices on it, but I am wondering if there is any chance that might be causing the problem.  I do know that there are many exploits available to attackers with the IOS I have in my router though.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16393198
Sometimes it is because of the hardware itself especially if it gets hot.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 16397198
IOS 12.0(3)T ?! Wow, that's quite ancient.  Agree that you should upgrade your IOS if at all possible. There are several DoS (Denial of Service) vulnerabilties & bugs for an IOS version this old.  That may very well be why you're getting traffic stopped periodically.
  For security problems, see the following:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/products_security_advisories_listing.html

Just be aware that the newer the IOS version, the higher the DRAM & flash memory requirements are. Also, the more features an IOS image has, such as the firewall feature set, etc will increase the DRAM/flash requirements.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:j0s3ph
ID: 16401369
Thanks for the input.  I definitely won't be using hardly any features at all.  I know this router is older and it would be wise to minimize it's features.  It has taken a lot of time to read all of the things my router is vulnerable to such as DoS.  I really hope this fixes the problem and there is nothing wrong with my hardware.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16404385
the upgrade still good for you. do not use the IOS that has lot of features and require more memory and flash. You  can get the basic IOS , but the newest one. the upgrade is easy and require only uploading the ios and earsing the old and installing the new one. so 3 steps but make sure you get the right ios that fits what you have (RAM and Flash). hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:j0s3ph
ID: 16442801
I have purchased a Cisco 1721.  The model I had didn't have enough space to upgrade the IOS to anything within the last 4 years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j0s3ph
ID: 16488563
The new IOS fixed the problem. Thanks.
0