?
Solved

Execute file remotely as admin

Posted on 2006-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello,

I'd like to be able to execute a file (batch file) on a remote machine on our network using a username / password. Can this be done? Note that the batch file is to be run on the remote machine.

The systems it will be used on are win2k & XP.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mcmoser
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:vinnyd79
vinnyd79 earned 400 total points
ID: 16392639
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcmoser
ID: 16392974
With this the process / services works fine locally, but remotely i get "object required: 0x1a". I also get the same message when running commands locally or remotely.

I do have a reference to wmi 1.2

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 16393330
The remote machine is Win2k or XP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcmoser
ID: 16393409
The remote machine can be either XP or 2000. My machine is XP.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1600 total points
ID: 16397377
Hi mcmoser,

You could use Sysinternals PSEXEC (http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsExec.html) and call it from your program.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcmoser
ID: 16402286
Hi BlueDevilFan,

That option does work, but i'm gonna see if i can't get it going without it. If I can't, i'll accept your answer.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16402484
No problem.
0