Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Folder Redirection Error

Posted on 2006-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16

I have recently setup a box running SBS with user's MyDocs Folders being redirected to a share on the server.  All appeared to be working fine, but on checking the event logs I see Event ID 112 occuring each time a user logs on to the domain.  As far a I can tell the permission settings are correctly configured for the folder in question.  The full event description is given below.

Anyone come accross this before - and resolved it?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Failed to perform redirection of folder My Documents. The files for the redirected folder could not be moved to the new location. The folder is configured to be redirected to <\\Tpc-pdc\MyDocs_Network\%USERNAME%\My Documents>.  Files were being moved from <C:\Documents and Settings\domeara\My Documents> to <\\Tpc-pdc\MyDocs_Network\domeara\My Documents>. The following error occurred while copying <C:\Documents and Settings\domeara\My Documents\Adobe PDF Files> to <\\Tpc-pdc\MyDocs_Network\domeara\My Documents\Adobe PDF Files>:
Access is denied.
0
Comment
Question by:dowens79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 1000 total points
ID: 16393894
Check that the user can access \\Tpc-pdc\MyDocs_Network from the start->run.  if the user cannot access the root share make sure the user is added or is apart of the group with access.

Reset permissions on the users folder (<\\Tpc-pdc\MyDocs_Network\domeara) make sure the user is added at this level and then click advanced and check the box replace permissions on child objects.

Try those first =)
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16396868
Actually, it seems as though the folder C:\Documents and Settings\domeara\MyDocuments\Adobe PDF Files has the problem.  You need to change the permissions on THAT folder as recommended in Mazaraat's post.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dowens79
ID: 16419143

Guys, I'm gonna go ahead and try your suggestions ... will post with the results.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16702799
possible solutions were given, no answer as to the final resolution of the issue.
0