?
Solved

Change Volumelicense Key

Posted on 2006-04-06
9
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Is there a way to change the volume license Key in Server 2003 Standard ?

The "trick" explained in the Microsoft Knowledgebase is not working (changing a registry key and rerunning activation wizard)
0
Comment
Question by:Cassavatech
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16393225
Try method 2, I know its for XP but it should work for 2003 also:

http://www.petri.co.il/change_the_serial_in_windows_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cassavatech
ID: 16393247
Unfortunately this is only a copy / paste solution from a Microsoft Knowledgebase article :( Tried that already ... But thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16393567
Why do you need to change it?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16393591
You tried the vb script?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cassavatech
ID: 16393611
@ TheCleaner : Because we have change several licenses and we got a different key
@ Mazaraat : Yes I did :(
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 375 total points
ID: 16393638
You do not need to change it just because you upgraded or changed licensing.

As long as you still have the appropriate number of licenses.


For instance, we went from a Select Agreement to an Enterprise Agreement and got new keys for the EA, but our MS rep isn't having us change the keys on the existing servers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cassavatech
ID: 16393667
I see, ok, then all is fine anyway ....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16393700
Thanks for the quick points...but you should email or call the Volume Licensing team from MS (their number is on the VLS site) and confirm with them if you need to do anything.

We discarded the old keys and are using the new keys for any new installations, but didn't change anything existing, and at no time did MS or the VAR that sold us the EA say anything about swapping out old keys.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cassavatech
ID: 16395457
I think the only difference are MSDN keys ... I know there for a fact that you need to reinstall if you want to bring a server to the production ...

0