Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

7100t Device Error 322 Reset

Posted on 2006-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
7,563 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I receive "Device Error 322 Reset" on blackberry intermittently when connecting to desktop manager.  Desktop Manager is version 4.0 and this is for a 7100t blackberry.  What does this message mean and how can this error be fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:JoelPeppers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JConchie
JConchie earned 420 total points
ID: 16396487
Never heard of that particular error code...but what are you experiencing when you get it.....sync failing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoelPeppers
ID: 16404586
The problem appears to be with desktop manager.  My laptop will make the connection sound you hear by default when you connect the USB cable to the blackberry.  It does this a few times and stops.  Then when I go to connect my blackberry, after the laptop behaves in this manner, the blackberry gives me a  "322 error Reset".  I am not able to sync during this time because desktop manager shows the connection status a disconnected.  Once this error appears I have to reset my blackberry in order to be able to sync.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 420 total points
ID: 16405066
Go to your provider's website and make sure you have their latest recommended version of both the desktop redirector and the handheld OS.  Even if it is the correct version, I would suggest unistalling the destop software, restart, then reinstall.....then reinstall the handheld OS (which is the longest step....about 20 min) then, before you let the handheld sync, delete the User's Outlook profile and recreate it.....all of this will take you about an hour.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 80 total points
ID: 16408479
you may also want to rename the "Research in Motion" folder to something like "OLDResearch in Motion" in C:\Program Files, before you reboot.  This will ensure that the new install doesn't pick up any of the old values for your BB.

After you install successfully, you can then delete the old folder.

Regards,  
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoelPeppers
ID: 16427964
Thanks for your help.  This seems to have resolved the issue.
0