Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

systemworks for windows 2003?

Posted on 2006-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Is there a utility suite like norton systemworks for windows 2003 server out there?
0
Comment
Question by:stallion5000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 16393311
Hi stallion5000,

There is not a suite of utlities, like Systemworks, for 2000 or 2003 server.  If you post which tools in Systemworks you would like to use on Server 2003, post here and we can provide alternatives...


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:stallion5000
ID: 16393328
well the best one would be the one button fix that systemworks has.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16393584
leew will love this question...lol.

Like jss1199 said, you aren't going to find something like that for 2003.  It's not a home based OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stallion5000
ID: 16393710
ok what about like a reg fixer
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16393779
Reg Fixer and one button fix is not something you would put on Server 2003 :)  There are not any available and I doubt you will see anything of its type in the near future.

jss
0