Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Whats the easiest way to use vnc over the internet?

Posted on 2006-04-06
12
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

I use vnc at work and its great, but how do I use it over the internet from say my house to my parents?  I try using their ip address but it just doesnt want to connect.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:fm250
fm250 earned 800 total points
ID: 16393132
check if they have firewall. Also make sure the serivce is up and running on their computer. Do they have a static ip?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 16393167
they dont have a static ip, they just gave me the ip address they got by hoavering over the vnc icon
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Intense_Angel
Intense_Angel earned 800 total points
ID: 16393193
The port that vnc goes through needs to be opened either via a router or software based firewall.  Try switching your port to 80 on both ends.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 16393205
im not sure how to do that
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:fm250
fm250 earned 800 total points
ID: 16393233
For the vnc to work, I think you need at least a public ip. if it's a private ip such as 192.168.1.2 then the 2 networks have to be connected or via vpn.

if there is a firewall or a router with staitic ip, you can forward the port to their pc.
hope this helps
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Intense_Angel
ID: 16393253
In the vnc application it should say somewhere (don't have it in front of me) something about which port to use along with the ip address.

So on the one connecting (yours) type in the ip address and the port 80...
Tell your parents to set there client to use or receive on port 80.

Since they don't have a static ip everytime you connect you will need to get there new ip address from them for you to plugin.

port 80 is always open for http traffic.  Not sure if it will work with vnc, try it though.  If it won't work you will need to find out were the port it wants to use by default is being blocked......i.e. firewall, or router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 16393636
so something like this 207.199.0.15:80
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Intense_Angel
ID: 16393816
yep
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Intense_Angel
Intense_Angel earned 800 total points
ID: 16393823
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mbfromit earned 400 total points
ID: 16395768
The IP address revealed by vnc when you hover over the icon will be the local IP address of the PC.  As others have noted, your parents PC will need a PUBLIC IP ( otherwise known as a static IP ).  This IP address will be given to them by their ISP.  You must also remember to check their firewall settings.  Windows XP Service Pack 2 applies the firewall settings to the box by default.  See other comments about port numbers and such.

If the parents do not have a static IP, you could try having them go to http://www.whatismyipaddress.com/, note the IP listed and then you can connect to that IP address.

Note:  Windows XP has a built in "vnc" client/server.  It has two modes of operation.  You can use "Remote Desktops" to connect to a remote Windows XP box when noone is logged in.  Or, you can use Offer Remote Assistance to RD onto the box while a user is logged in.  You can then share their desktop so you can walk them through a problem.

The feature must be enabled on the remote PC.  See this MS article on how:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305608/en-us

Remote Desktop is found in Start > All Programs > Accessories >  Communications > Remote Desktop Connection

Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mbfromit
ID: 16395821
I forgot that Remote Assitance requires that both PC's be a member of the same Domain.
A domain is a logical group of computers administerd by a Domain Admin.  You parents computer
is not likely to be Windows XP PRO.

I think you can still set up and use the Remote Desktop Feature though.

Also, vnc is still a viable option.  They are all using the same protocol anyway :)!

mbfromit
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16395915
Thanks mmacdougall.
0