?
Solved

Embedded web page

Posted on 2006-04-06
11
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
First off I am not only a novice of frontpage but of web development know a bit of html tags but that is about it, so sorry if this is a horrible question!

I have a Frontpage site, it is using cascading stylesheets, so I get a page and the borders are all set then I have a richtext field in the middle for me to edit actually on the sides also all in tables.  I need to find out how I open another webpage right in the CSS page.. So I want to open http://.../login.jsp and have it show in the middle of the page with the left nav and the header of the first page still there.  Is there a way to do this?  

Thanks so much,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mwebb_sdmc
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16397580
>> I need to find out how I open another webpage right in the CSS page


I would use an inline frame or an SSI (server side include) to do this.


also, what is the format of your page, is the extension .css?


nprignano
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 1000 total points
ID: 16402218
Hi,

You can't have a CSS page.  CSS file govern the look and format of the web page.

So,  if you want to have a page to open in the middle of an existing page

Insert
Web Component
Inline Frame

Set the target to the inline frame by editing the hyperlink that opens the login page.

Right click the hyperlink
Click on Target Frame
Select I1 which is the name of the Inline Frame which you open


If you have a frames page
Top, Left, Main  you can put the menu in the left and set the target to Main

hhammash
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16403929
>>You can't have a CSS page.  CSS file govern the look and format of the web page.

I think what he means is that you cannot have .css as an extension for a webpage that is displayed - a CSS file is merely a text file with all of the properties that are applied to your site.


nprignano

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 16404555
Yes nprignano, true,  this is what I meant.

To elaborate more,  you cannot type http://www.site.com/MyFile.css and have a web page with images and text ...etc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mwebb_sdmc
ID: 16417049
Okay I tried insert web component - Could not find inline frame I am using Frontpage 2003 under what component type should it be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwebb_sdmc
ID: 16417272
Okay I found the inline frame, I added it and the correct web page, what it does is allow me to go right to that page.  I don't think I am asking the question correctly, what I need is for the page to open up it is a login within the whole website so the left and the top need to stay the same and the middle has to be the new webpage.  Then they can easily navigate back to our webpage.  So top and left stay the same it is not a css page it just uses style sheets.  Then the middle changes to the new website.  Right now with the inline frame if I am doing it correctly it goes to the page then automatically redirects to the new page without the current frame.

Thanks,
Michael
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:nprignano
nprignano earned 1000 total points
ID: 16585667
>>if I am doing it correctly it goes to the page then automatically redirects to the new page without the current frame


sounds like you are not doing it correctly.  you want the frame to remain in the same page and just have it's contents change?  you need to set the target for your links to be the name of the inline frame.  when a link is clicked the page will open inside the inline frame.


nprignano
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16726749
agreed
0