?
Solved

accept incoming pstn/pbx call and divert to IVRs Java Application (hardware requirement)

Posted on 2006-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello

I am looking a hardware device like dialogic card (but no expensive card) OR software which will accept incoming calls from PSTN or PBX System and call divert to IVRs Java Application in Windows 2000 System and again send it to back to PSTN or PBX using voice (like press 1 for this information and press 2 for this information.

I would like to know the standard hardware device or software required accept the call from PSTN/PBX and call divert to Java Application.

I need your recommendation for the hardware requirement (eg. dialogic card, modem etc.)

Is there any hardware device or software interface available to accept the incoming call from PSTN/PBX system and divert to IVRs-Java Application and send it back using voice?

Does anyone know the standard type of setup requirement for above requirement?

Please guide me or send me the doucmentation to setup the environment.

Thanks
vijay
0
Comment
Question by:uday_kulk
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
GR999 earned 100 total points
ID: 16396893
Have you looked at www.asterisk.org ? You may find something there. I know it can handle external apps through its AGI interface. I have no experience with this though. www.digium.com has hardware used by many asterisk pbx implementations. http://asteriskathome.sourceforge.net/  Myabe what you are looking for?

gr
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 100 total points
ID: 16399380
I recommed asterisk aswell. Asterisk supports IVR so you could build the menu in it.
In addition to the computer running Asterisk you will also need a PBX/PSTN interface for whatever type of interface you want to use. Commonly you could use a 4 port analogue interface or if you need more simultaneous call you could get digital E1/T1/PRI interface.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bwilks99
ID: 16406931
Asterisk could do it! It is very flexable if you can think of it Astersisk can do it. You could use an x100p, TDM400P or another Digium to suite your needs.

1. PSTN hardware http://www.voipshop.com.au/product_info.php?cPath=30&products_id=103 0r
www.x100p.com

2. Asterisk Software; You can download this iso image create a CD from it, install it and you will have a working Asterisk box. It is a optimised Linux for Asterisk from Digum.

http://www.rpath.org/rbuilder/project/asterisk/release?id=1291

You will need to work on dila plan on the extentions.conf  can help on detais if you like.

BW



0