Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Going from NT administrastion to 2003 Activve Directory administration

Posted on 2006-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

We are in the process of migrating from a Windows NT administration scheme to using Windows 2003 Avtive Directory.  I was just courious if anyone could point me in the direction of any information that would help me learn more about the simple day to day tasks involved in administering an Active Directory domain.  I have gone through alot of the MCSE exam materials but all the information contained within such matierial, is usually very broad and I would just like to better prepare myself for the daily tasks involved in using Active Directory. (300 users/ 1 domain) Thanks in advance..

-Brian
0
Comment
Question by:ZSN-IT2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 248 total points
ID: 16393511
I find watching videos are easier sometimes compared to reading...  Try these free MS webcasts:  http://www.microsoft.com/events/series/adaug.mspx

They show you about AD management...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 252 total points
ID: 16393608
the webcasts are great...and for hands-on try the technet virtual labs:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/traincert/virtuallab/default.mspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:ZSN-IT2
ID: 16417691
Those were both great answers, thank you both..

-Brian
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16418082
Very welcome.
0