[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

asp.net 2.0 password recovery

Posted on 2006-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I'm getting the following error when I try using the control:


Server Error in '/MyTest' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The specified e-mail address is currently not supported.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.
Exception Details: System.FormatException: The specified e-mail address is currently not supported.
Source Error:
An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:fwsteal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16393720
More information is required.  There is not enough to explain what you are trying to do.

Bob
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 16393728
What were you doing at the time ? Is this after the button click ? What email were you using ? What storage settings are you using for retrieval ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwsteal
ID: 16393805
here is the page and web.config

----------------------
pfolder/passwordrecovery.aspx -- contents:

<asp:PasswordRecovery ID="PasswordRecovery1" runat="server" MembershipProvider="MySqlMembershipProvider" SuccessPageUrl="~/Default.aspx">
            <QuestionTemplate>...</QuestionTemplate>
            <UserNameTemplate>...</UserNameTemplate>
            <SuccessTemplate>...</SuccessTemplate>
            <maildefinition IsBodyHtml="True" subject="Password Recovery" from="mailto:me@me.com" />
</asp:PasswordRecovery>

----------------------------

web.config -- contents:
<membership defaultProvider="MySqlMembershipProvider">
        <providers  >
          <add type="System.Web.Security.SqlMembershipProvider"
               name="MySqlMembershipProvider"
               connectionStringName="MySQLServer"
               applicationName="Mine"
               requiresUniqueEmail="true"
               minRequiredPasswordLength="5"
               minRequiredNonalphanumericCharacters="0"
               enablePasswordRetrieval="false"
               enablePasswordReset="true"
               />
        </providers>
</membership>

<system.net>
    <mailSettings>
      <smtp deliveryMethod="PickupDirectoryFromIis" from="me@me.com">
        <network
          host="localhost"
          port="25"
          defaultCredentials="true"
        />
      </smtp>
    </mailSettings>
</system.net>
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 16393895
I don't believe that you can use the mailto:  protocol prefix, just the email address.

bob
0