[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change filter property of report in VBA without opening it first.

Posted on 2006-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a way to dynamically through VBA change a reports filter property BEFORE opening it or without using the docmd.openreport report, conditions etc. ? Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ladycoleen
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 16393735
You could set teh SQL source before you open.

Dim mySQL as STring
mySQL = "SELECT * FROM blah ...."

DoCmd.OpenReport "ReportName",,,,,,OpenArgs:=mySQL


Then, in the report on open/format

Me.recordsource = mySQL


Idea...?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 16393742
Run the below code anywhere other than the report (will need some editing of course...)

Dim rpt as Report
DoCmd.OpenReport "YourReportName", acViewDesign, , , acHidden
Set rpt = Reports("YourReportName")

With rpt
  .EditAnything = AnyValue   '<--- Whatever you want to change, do it here.
End With

Docmd.Close acReport, "YourReportName"
Set rpt = Nothing

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 16393743

You can:
1. Set this in the Report's Record Source query
2. Do an SQL in a Form, then set this as the Report's Record Source
3. Do it "On Format" of the Report

jaffer
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 16393854
Alternately, on open of report:
me.filter = yes
Me.Filter = "somefield = " & InputBox("enter desired value")

Although this is trickiest way to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ladycoleen
ID: 16393928
I ended up using a parameterized query for the report using global variables. jimhorn has the best idea, as this code sequences through several parameters, writing the reports in pdf in  specified or dynamically created folders on the network. thanks for all the speedy responses.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 16393935
Thanks for the grade.  Good luck with your project.  -Jim
0