?
Solved

Unable to add to domain

Posted on 2006-04-06
60
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We moved our PDC to the data center, it has exchange on it as well. We setup another DC prior to the move. After the move authentication and everything works fine, but now I am unable to add clients to the domain.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:damehta
  • 33
  • 25
  • 2
60 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MitchV85
ID: 16394699
ensure replication is working fine on the new DC and that DNS is functioning properly. Check your logs for replication and DNS related errors. Let us know the results


Mitch
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MitchV85
ID: 16394716
also make sure that this new DC is registering its SRV records correctly. Restart the netlogon service and check for DNS errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16395708
Do not find any DNS or replication errors on the DC. Also, tried restarting the netlogon service - no errors in the event logs.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16395817
This is the error that i find in the directory service log:

The checkpoint with the PDC was unsuccessful. The checkpointing process will be retried again in four hours. A full synchronization of the security database to downlevel domain controllers may take place if this machine is promoted to be the PDC before the next successful checkpoint. The error returned was: The RPC server is unavailable.

Maybe of help.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16396460
Hi damehta,

where abouts is the additional DC you installed   is it in the data centre

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16396521
Both DC's were located at our corporate office, now the PDC is at the data center and the second DC is at the corporate office.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16396525
have you set up separate sites in AD now that the DC has been moved? can you ping the machine in the Data Centre?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16396880
I can ping the DC in the data centre just fine. I have 1 site setup on the DC. Do i need to add another site for the data center?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16396983
only out replication boudaries - i would myself

are the machines replicating?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397009
I added a new site for the data center on the new PDC, and the other DC shows the setup. So i guess that is replicating fine. Any tools or tests that i can run?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397015
DCDIAG and NETDIAG

try forcing a replication through the NTDS site links
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397075
I ran netdiag, initially it failed but i started the Remote Registry Service and it worked. All tests in netdiag passed, except DC list test. (Failed to enumerate DC's by browser)

Checked replication topology and that passed too
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397089
try running the netdiag tool with the /fix switch and see how you go

2k or 2k3 machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397136
PDC 2K3, bdc 2k
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397140
try run DCDIAG on the 2k3 machine   much nicer tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397171
Ran dcdiag on the 2k3 machine, everything but the systemlog test passed.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397178
good stuff   are both DC's DNS servers and does netdiag now pass all
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397206
Both DC's are DNS servers, netdiag passes for all on the 2K3 machine, and all but the DC List test pass on the 2K machine.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397212
did you run with /fix switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397229
Yes on the 2k machine, and the DC List test still fails.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397245
hmm not so happy about that

DCs should be pointing at themselves only. No External DNS servers anywhere in the network configuration - except for DNS forwarders on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397259
both DC's are DNS servers and have their own IP's in their configuration.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397293
when you try and add a machine whats the error that you get
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397299
the network 'domainname' cannot be found
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397303
can you ping the DC's by name from the client
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397315
Cannot try that rite now, as i am not at the office, but if you are going to be online, i can go to the office real quick and try
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397321
hmm ill be here for a while   -  lunch time soonish but ill be around all day.. also check DNS suffix on the client machines and make sure there is no firewalla enabled on the clients
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397328
Sounds good, i will post what in find i about 60minutes then
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397354
no worries might not be at lunch for half hour yet
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397493
ok, i can ping the 2k DC which is local, but it does not resolve the 2K3 DC which is at the data center.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397508
Also, when i try to add a client to the domain, it prompts me for a login. After the login, it comes up with the network name cannot be found.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397514
use the domain\user   then password

also can you actually ping the 2k3 machine - not just resolve
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397517
Yes, i can ping the 2K3 machine with IP, does not resolve hostname.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397523
i tried with domain\username, did not work either
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397528
theres your problem   can you resolve that 2k3 DC by name from the 2k machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397534
Yes, the 2K3 machine resolves by name from the 2K DC.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397539
what if you swap your clients prim DNS to that of the 2k3 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397560
I have set my client to have a single DNS entry which points to the 2K3 machine. Still will not resolve.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397566
lunch    bac asap
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397571
Sounds good, this is also what i found, when i do a ping -a to the old IP address of the 2K3 machine, it resolves it to the machine name. This maybe the problem.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397581
you will need to recreate that host record in DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397615
Best way to do it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397658
Also, on the 2K3 machine, the 2K DNS does not show up in the DNS list. But both servers show up on the 2K machine under DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397699
Also, on the 2K3 machine, i cannot add the 2K DNS by machine name. But i can add it by IP address.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397735
netbios enabled on the 2k3 machine? - not that it should make a huge difference, locate the host record for the win2k3 server on the 2k DNS and add a new host record

run ipconfig /flushdns on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397756
I can also add the DNS server on the 2k3 machine by servername.domainname.
Also, from the client i can ping 2K3 machine by servername.domainname
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397765
are you sure netbios is enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397779
In the network properties of the 2K3 machine, there is no NetBIOS. When i pick the install option, there is a NwLink NetBIOS compatible TCP/IP protocol option, does that need to be installed?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397801
its under the actual TCPIP properties of the network properties and under the wins TAB

this needs to be set on the client and should be on the servers also
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397802
ok the NetBIOS setting is enabled on the 2K3 machine, it says use the NetBIOS setting from the DHCP server, if there is a static IP then enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397812
yah thats the one    was that already enabled?

what does the host record for that 2k3 machine look like?
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397824
Yes that was already enabled on both the DNS servers. Also the DHCP server only gives out WINS and not NetBIOS to the clients. Does that need to be setup?
the host record on the 2K3 machine for the 2K machine looks like
machinename           Host               IP address
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397835
more interested in the 2k record for the 2k3 machine! :):)

WINS covers netbios
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397854
Similar on the 2K machine,
servername    Host   IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397916
nslookup
set type=srv
set type=srv
_ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.YOURDOMAIN.COM
Server:  dnsserver.yourdomain.com
Address:  192.168.100.2

you should see something like this:

_ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.YOURDOMAIN.COM       SRV service location:
          priority       = 0
          weight         = 100
          port           = 389
          svr hostname   = server1.YOURDOMAIN.COM
_ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.YOURDOMAIN.COM       SRV service location:
          priority       = 0
          weight         = 100
          port           = 389
          svr hostname   = server2.YOURDOMAIN.COM
server1.YOURDOMAIN.COM       internet address = 1.1.1.2
server2.YOURDOMAIN.COM  nternet address = 1.1.1.1

When is run this on the 2K machine it give me a non-existent domain error
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16397932
Nevermind, i tried it again and it worked fine.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 16397975
xp or 2000 client you are trying to add?

got a similar problem at the moment i am trying to work with dns also
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16399511
XP client
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 16404294
I figured out the problem. The 2K DNS/DC was infected with a variant of the SPYBOT worm. Used the symantec article to clean it up:

http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.spybot.worm.html

On restart, the netdiag.exe tool passed all tests and i was able to add the client to the domain as well.

Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16405728
wow i didnt see that one coming! good to know though

glad all is well - seemed really odd that everything was setup right and nothing worked.....

cheers
0