?
Solved

.IMG files from Microsoft licensing site

Posted on 2006-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,343 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
What program can i use to burn the so called ISO file that i download from Microsoft licensing site. They says it is a ISO but the file extension is .IMG
0
Comment
Question by:wreed420
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 16395441
You need an image burning software like ISOBuster or MagicISO.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markmems
ID: 16396727
Nero works as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mastermason357
ID: 16397568
NERO .IMG BURNING INSTRUCTIONS -

open Nero Burning Rom.  Do not open the Nero SmartStart program!

Once into Nero Burning Rom you will see a New Compilation wizard screen.  Click CANCEL on that window.

The Nero Burning Rom program should still be open but the New Compilation wizard is gone.

Choose RECORDER from the top (File, Edit, View area)
-Under Recorder, click BURN IMAGE

navigate to the location of the .IMG file.  In the "Files of Type" area in that same window you need to click it and select ALL FILES.
-once you select ALL FILES, you will see your .IMG file.  Click the file and click OPEN.

You may get a window after that with Foreign Image settings...DO NOT CHANGE THESE SETTINGS!  Just click OK

You will then come to the Burn disc window.  Make sure you select to Finalize the disc and then click BURN.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sunilcomputer earned 150 total points
ID: 16398926
Donwload one of the top rated software from below :-

These tools can edit and write almost any type of image file to CD

  1. http://www.ezbsys.com/download/uiso7_me.exe
  2. http://www.magiciso.com/Setup_MagicISO.exe

Steps to follow :-

  1. Install one of the Above
  2. Open Software
  3. File > Open > *.IMG   or  *.ISO
  4. Tools > Burn CD/ DVD Image

Enjoy :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16426545
Use nero 6.0 or 6.4 as Mastermason357 has indicated..

http://www.nero.com/eng/Downloads.html

It's an easy and so flexible, the only thing you will have to do after installing Nero, is to double click the .IMG file and burn in on DvD or CD and you are done.

Good Luck.
0