Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Store label1.text to database

Posted on 2006-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Experts,

I have a need to store a label.text value to a database every 30 seconds; how can I do this?  Please be specific

The database is local in the app
0
Comment
Question by:NCSO
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16395100
"The database is local in the app"

What kind of "database" are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCSO
ID: 16395158
it is a small access database used to capture latitude and longitude
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16395162
Here is a basic example that uses a Timer to add a labels caption to a database every 30 seconds. This example is using a MS Access Database:


' add a reference to Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects Library:
Dim DataBase As String
Dim cn As ADODB.Connection
Dim rs As ADODB.Recordset


Private Sub Form_Load()
Timer.Interval = 30000
Timer1.Enabled = True
DataBase = "C:\MyDataBase.mdb"

' open Database Connection
Set cn = New ADODB.Connection
cn.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source='" & DataBase & "'"
cn.CursorLocation = adUseClient
cn.Open

' open recordset
Set rs = New ADODB.Recordset
rs.Open "Select * From DBTableName", cn, adOpenKeyset, adLockOptimistic

End Sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()

' add new record to Table
rs.AddNew
rs.Fields("YourFieldName").Value = Label1.Caption
rs.Update

End Sub

Private Sub Form_Unload(Cancel As Integer)
' close recordset
rs.Close
Set rs = Nothing

' close connection
cn.Close
Set cn = Nothing
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:NCSO
ID: 16400999
Thanks vinnyd79 works great
0