?
Solved

pick a language

Posted on 2006-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
ok so I come from a Advanced Graphics and Web design back ground but
I also do Perl / Cgi and Php/ mysql stuff with some modding

recently became a MCSE - and want to pursue some programming

I have been thinking about C++, but I would like to tie together all the
these aspects. The idea is to build apps that have can have online access
and be viewed online, but have a broad enough scope that it can be
stand alone if need be.

what could you all suggest for a direction in programming
and would C++ be appropriate to pursue.
0
Comment
Question by:equitech
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 16395513
Have a look at C#
0
 

Author Comment

by:equitech
ID: 16395538
could anyone suggest a good starter book
I picked up a visual quickstart c++, any thoughts
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ysre earned 150 total points
ID: 16395555
Well when it comes to applications that are usable online (eg. on a browser) AND offline (eg. on your desktop)  C++ isn't really the best way to go IMO.
If you were using C++  you'd either have two different programs (one for offline, one for online usage) that you'd have to keep up-to-date in between.

Depending on what you wanna do (eg. highly cpu intensive stuff.. or just output some information)  you could opt for an Ajax-like solution (not necessarily ajax though).
Creating a fairly complex DHTML/JavaScript application (while constraining yourself to the most popular browsers) sounds like a good idea to me, because it's usable online _and_ offline.
And if you were providing some hooks for online stuff you could simply request the data from a server online.. if the user is online.
And not, if he isn't.

It all depends on what you will be doing in your app though.

Generally, heading for crossplatform (word used in a more general way than usual) languages is a good thing to do.. C++ isn't really crossplatform.

Ys
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:equitech
ID: 16395632
Well let me define my needs more then:

1) the ability to provide triggers for networking , like auto loading drivers,
CD Images, or what ever
2) create an app like a utility FTP, Whois, IM
3) create stand alone programs for say things like communication/conferencing
or financial organization

I have heard flash action scripting is some what based in C++

not sure if this makes sense
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mbfromit
ID: 16395958
I'm in nearly the same situation.  I've decided on C/C++.
Microsoft is currently offering Visual C++ Express for free.
I chose to download the image file and make my own CD http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/support/install/

As you may know, Visual C++ 2005 is based on .NET so that means it is already Internet ready.  I've only begun to study
the new libraries but I can tell you, they are quite a bit easier to use than some of the old C++ 6.0 stuff.  It really makes
creating a networkable app a possibility for those of us who are computationally challenged! :)

Good luck!  I think your on the right track with C++.

mbfromit!
0
 

Author Comment

by:equitech
ID: 16401013
very cool, gona get them now and give it a try ..
0