Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PGP - Is it possible to break PGP protected E-mail sent

Posted on 2006-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I was wondering how secure is PGP from a outside person that does not have my key.  Would a normal security person with CISSP, or even a secuirty major be able to break in and read the email contents



0
Comment
Question by:AppsGrp
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
csgeekpyro earned 128 total points
ID: 16395670
Short answer, no.

Not so short answer, yes...but it would take many hundreds of years or a breakthrough in quantum computing.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:fostejo
fostejo earned 124 total points
ID: 16396536
AppsGrp,

Taking into account your stipulation of "a normal security person" I'd tend to agree with csgeenpyro - PGP is, literally, Pretty Good Privacy.  I use it myself and I'm confident that my private data will remain so for a long(ish) time to come.

However, is PGP 'uncrackable'? - No.  There have been issues identified with PGP previously and the likelyhood is that current versions are also not 'perfect' and may under some very specific circumstances allow data to be accessed by someone with the appropriate knowledge and access to the data.  Have a look at http://www.rossde.com/PGP/pgp_weak.html for some furhter detail about known glitches in previous versions.

In reality, many encryption/security systems, including PGP, tend to fall down not due to them being "cracked" due to some fundemental flaw in their algorithms (though that happens also!), but rather because the user keeps the complex password on the sticky note under the keyboard or uses their birthday/spouses name/favorite Buffy character as the "key" or their machine is compromise already due to bad security practices (a keylogger for instance) - in other words, the human side of the equation.  ;)

The following PDF is quite an interesting read also.. http://www.blackhat.com/presentations/bh-europe-05/bh-eu-05-callas-up.pdf

cheers,



0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mnb93
mnb93 earned 124 total points
ID: 16396609
I agree with the above, however Asymmetric Encryption that we have today (eg. PGP) in theory will be cracked in less than a second with quantum computers.
(Even 4096-bit keys) Though a 128bit  (and 256bit..... well...) Symmetric Encryption Key (Provided the Algoithmn is ok) will last till the sun explodes; with quantum computers. (256bit = time till the sun explodes^2)  
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 124 total points
ID: 16397039
Short answer, yes it's possible to crack the PGP encryption algorithm.

Practical?  Well unless you've chosen a weak key, no it's not practical to crack this encryption using today's technology.  

There are easier attack vectors if someone really wanted this data.  
0