Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows installer on XP, Event 1030 and 1058 on Win2k3  DC

Posted on 2006-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I am having problems with several windows xp pc's. The first sign of a problem was when people logged in and opened outlook 2003, they received a message stating that Word 2003 is the default email editor but it was not the same version.  We tried to reinstall word 2003 and received a message that Windows installer could not be accessed, access is denied.  This started to happen to all pc's on the domain.  Upon further investigation, I noticed that 1 of my 2 Windows 2003 DC's had event's 1030 and 1058. I have since read about 100 KB articles, forum post and everything that I can find and still can't resolve these issues.  One more thing, we were trying to install Symantec Mail security the day before this all happened on our relay box in our dmz. We needed to give the back end servers IWAM account impersonation rights.  I have sinced removed this hoping it would fix the problem but it has not.  This is a real nuisance and becoming a real big problem.    Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jgarciajr
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haim96 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16395683
try to turn off the DC with the errors for few hours.
(nothing bad will happen if this regular  DC with no other services)
reset the XP machine and check if the problem repeat.it could be GPO problem
from the DC.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16396770
On one XP PC, go back to a restore point before you installled Symantec mail security, see if the problem vanishes.  On another, try to find a restore point before the outlook 2003 install, see if that changes it.
Change for default mail client is easy - start-settings-control panel- internet options, programs tab, choose default mail client there.  Try these 3 and report back
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 16398289
Hi

It may be due to your Group Policy.

Since we don't have the full error header,
check EventID 1030
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1030

For EventID 1058
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1058

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 16398381
Symantec Mail Security for Exchange antivirus scanning configuration alerts
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/Analyzer/b4621c26-a6cb-4a58-91b2-65564178e21f.mspx?mfr=true




0
 

Author Comment

by:jgarciajr
ID: 16402824
The problem got so bad that I had to remove the current and default domain policy and apply a new one.  Problem seems to be rectified.  Can't beleive that it was so difficult to pinpoin the actual setting that got changed.
0