Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Gmail - How does it do this?

Posted on 2006-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I was using Gmail and suddenly the Gmail Chat window appeared inlined alongside my message.  What got my attention was that the window hovers over the main body of the window without bobbing up and down like so many failed attemptes at Javascript repositioning.  How do they do this?  

Check out the pic here:  http://fapomatic.com/14/gmailchat.gif

The window sits perfectly static above all text beneath it unaffected by the main window's scrolling.

Are they using some special IE6 command or is the Google activex toolbar assisting in some way.

Im using Windows XP Pro SP2 with IE6.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aniston
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:csgeekpyro
ID: 16395685
Its nothing fancy, just some CSS tricks to make the box float above tha page layout.  It works in firefox too.  I'd suggest looking at the page source and any css files it references to see the code that does it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aniston
ID: 16396302
WHat are the CSS commands to perform this effect?  I know about Position and Float but these wont keep a block perfectly fixed and overlayed over another while scrolling the main window.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:purfus
ID: 16396502
Theres some google thing that uses that too.  It's becoming a new fad.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammo earned 150 total points
ID: 16403594
Hi,

Check out this code:

<div style="z-index: 1; position: absolute; right: 10px; bottom: 10px; background-color: #cc3300; width: 280px; padding: 10px; color: white; ">Hello World</div>

This would create a floating box which constantly stayed in the bottom right corner of the page. If you just play around with the values you should be able to get what you want!

Hope this helps
0