Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Location Document issues

Posted on 2006-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,
Im trying to load Notes 6.5.5 client on a PowerBook G4 with Tiger. After installation, I try to configure the port in the loaction document, but i only have the selection for modem.  I need TCP/IP, but the sekection is not there for me to choose.
Thank you
Gilbert Gunn
0
Comment
Question by:GilbertGunn
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 16395820
look under File->Preferences->User Preferences in the Ports section. Click on TCP and make sure the check box is selected next to "Port Enabled:
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16396089
If that doesn't work, then update the notes.ini file manually, to enable TCP/IP. For an example, see the accepted answer in this question:
    http:Q_21112544.html "Help to automate port setup in Notes 6.5"

And remove your previous question (http:Q_21804679.html), it's a duplicate.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 16396443
And delete this question before anybody comments: http:Q_21804679.html
After any comment, even yours, you have to ask Community Support for deletion.


0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 2000 total points
ID: 16396968
Hi GilbertGunn,
I could be wrong, but you first have to configure the tcpip connections on the mac to see your network before the tcp port will be available to notes.

This link has a good set of steps to follow, you just need to plug in your DHCP configuration:
http://www.columbia.edu/acis/support/docs/enetosx.pdf

Of course, if you've done that, then out of ideas... also, you need to configure which browser, too in the web section of the location document and make it point to the browser you want to use.  Else all the links will attempt to open Internet explorer, and if you don't have that installed, you'll just get error messages like: unable to locate program.

Regards!
0