Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DeltaView vs. CompareRite/DiffDoc vs. Other - Document comparison/management software

Posted on 2006-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
2,716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am looking into purchasing DeltaView (http://www.workshare.com/go/google.aspx)...

This program is a document comparision software app that allows a user to see changes made between two documents, etc, etc...

My question is what is the best application to handle this ? Also money plays a factor into this as DeltaView is:
$419 PER SEAT
(min 5 seat purchase required)

And I only need 1 copy.

I've also heard of CompareRite, but haven't been able to find a website for it as of yet, when I try and google it it shoots me to a program called DiffDoc here:
http://www.softinterface.com/MD/MD.htm

Which is $400 but no min purchase requirements.

So... Which one is better and is there anything similar/cheaper?

Thanks,
-BassKozz
0
Comment
Question by:basskozz
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:fostejo
fostejo earned 800 total points
ID: 16396375
basskozz,

I've used DeltaView previously and can vouch for it's quality - it's easy to use and "just works"

Given the small number of users, have you considered DeltaView PE for about $119 instead?  http://www.workshare.com/products/wsdeltaview/workshare_deltaview_pe.aspx

cheers,
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeroen Rosink earned 1200 total points
ID: 16400578
Im not sure which kind of files you want to check the diffs.

you also might take a look at:
http://www.prestosoft.com/ps.asp?page=edp_examdiff

here is an free tool.

or another tool: beyond compare:
http://www.scootersoftware.com/

I hope this helps

regards,
Jeroen
0