Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MIcro-Scope evaluation

Posted on 2006-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Anyone tell me if it's possible to get an evaluation version of Micro-Scope diagnostic software. We currently use PC Check and to be honest I'm rapidly losing faith in it. Pc Check says the system timers are out of sync and no matter how many times you tell it to fix it still says the same, contact the helpdesk and they say 'Yea, it does that sometimes, just ignore it', how are you supposed to tell if it's actually a fault or not. Also SMART tests, we changed numerous drives which PC Check reported failures on due to SMART tests only to be told that this was a fault and the drives were probably not faulty, you now get the same results when testing drives, i.e. SMART reports previous failures etc and all Eurosoft have done is made the software report this as a pass instead of fail.

Anyway, rant over - I would really like to get my hands on Micro-Scope to see if it's any good, just it's a lot of money to shell out to find it doesn't work.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:barnesm6
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 250 total points
ID: 16397526
I've used Microscope in the past...good product. There are no trial versions.

Your best bet is to call them and ask about a guarantee on the product
http://www.micro2000.com/sales.php
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16398541
i would use the manufacturers utilities to test the disk drives, you can find the m here

http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html

for ram, i use memtest 86+ from :   http://www.memtest.org/

a good tool is the Ultimate boot cd, which contains many of those tests, and more :

http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/download.html      

or you can use this : a postcard :

http://www.uxd.com/hardware-diagnostics.shtml
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16573683
@daleoran...nobus' provided some good software, however, the question was directed to get a trial copy of Micro Scope, and my first comment was the solution.

accept irwinpks grade A
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16576159
Hi barnesm6...thanks for coming back and grading.. though how come you graded C, which is the worst grade to give, as the answer is 100% correct?  Surely not the answer you were looking for but that was exact to how Microscope prescribes.
0