Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

disconnected drive mapping - using net config server /autodisconnect:-1 to resolve

Posted on 2006-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am trying to resolve an issue where my XP clients show a mapped drive as disconnected, but it actually connected.  I did some reading and found a post that directed me to the autodisconnect setting on my Windows Server 2003

I set the disconnect to -1 as above and want to know how I can be sure it is set?  If I look in the registry I see a value of 0xffffffff

Is that right?
0
Comment
Question by:victoriatech
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16396412
Hi victoriatech,

what is the key that you changed?

i have seen exact same problem in 2003 server

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:victoriatech
ID: 16396421
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16396495
victoriatech,

i cannot set a -1 parameter on my machine, where did you read this? mine is set to 0x0000000F and has a decimal value of 15
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:victoriatech
ID: 16396515
use the command (from a command prompt
net config server /autodisconnect:-1
which disables autodisconnect and that stopped the remote users from loosing their Mapped Drive.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q297684

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16396706
This is a feature of Win2000/03, XP where you can set the timeout period or disable it completely. You can use regedit or the command line. Command line is better when using the -1 to disable auto disconnect.

Use Registry Editor to increase the default time-out period. To do this, follow these steps, and then quit Registry Editor: 1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit (Windows 2000 or Windows Server 2003) or type regedt32 (Windows NT 4.0), and then click OK.  
2. Locate and then click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters
3. In the right pane, click the autodisconnect value, and then on the Edit menu, click Modify. If the autodisconnect value does not exist, follow these steps: a.  On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click REG_DWORD.
b.  Type autodisconnect, and then press ENTER.  
 
4. Click Hexadecimal.
5. In the Value data box, type ffffffff, and then click OK.  

Command Line
NOTE: If you use this method, you may turn off the autotuning feature for the Server service.

To change the default time-out period for the autodisconnect feature of the Server service, open a command prompt, type the following line, and then press ENTER
net config server /autodisconnect:number
where number is the number of minutes that you want the server to wait before it disconnects a mapped network drive. The maximum value for this command is 65,535.

NOTE: If you set the autodisconnect value to 0 (zero), the autodisconnect feature is not turned off, and the Server service disconnects mapped network drives after only a few seconds of idle time.

To turn off the autodisconnect feature, open a command prompt, type the following line, and then press ENTER:
net config server /autodisconnect:-1
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 16396728
just check your decimal value on that key    it should be some ridiculously large figure and if so then yes its working   i would set to 0 though and just turn it off
0
 

Author Comment

by:victoriatech
ID: 16401994
I do have the ridiculously large number.

0 does not turn it off though, 1 does.
0