?
Solved

Building new DC to replace old 2003 DC - Exchange Issue

Posted on 2006-04-06
17
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a business running on SBS 2003. The server is all messed up and running like a dog. I have purchased a new server an intend to use the new server as the DC. The current server has all the exchange accounts stored on it also.

After switching over to the new server I will be wiping the original server to use for another purpose.

What is the easiest way to do all of this.

In my head the thoughts I have are to build new server and make it a DC on a new domain. Then use LDIFDE to export/import the user accounts from the old domain to the new. Then use the migration wizard on the old server to move the exchange data over to the new device.

Does this seem reasonable or am I going about this problem fom the wrong angle.

At the back of my mind an alternative method would be to install the new server as a member server onto old domain, promote it to a DC then move the exchange data across, then wipe the old server. I'm not sure if this is possible way though.

Any help would be appeciated

Roy
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 750 total points
ID: 16396559

Your alternative method won't work unfortunately, SBS makes those kind of things quite tricky. I believe the Mail Migration Wizard won't work with SBS either as a Trust is required between the two domains. ExMerge would work as a two step process though.

One of the most popular ways to deal with the migration as a whole is by using the method described on here:

http://www.sbsmigration.com/

Whether you want to go down that road or not depends to an extent on the number of users you have. If you only have a couple then you could just recreate the bits you need using LDIFDE as you're looking at now (ExMerging Mailboxes etc).

Sembee also have some articles on handling Exchange Migration on his website which may be worth looking at too:

http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

There is one more thing you should be aware of. If you bought SBS with your Server and your license is OEM then it is not legally transferrable to your new server unless you also have Software Assurance.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16396838
Chris's recommendation for http://www.sbsmigration.com is the best way to go.  The only alternative would be to use either Symantec's LiveState Restore or http://www.storagecraft.com 's ExactState Backup... either of these two will allow you to restore an image to different hardware, but they can be expensive and tricky to do.

SBSMigration is a proven path that provides you all the support you need to get this done.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 16400201
Thanks Chris anf jeff

Chris

Ok I have exported the AD using LDIFDE. Lets presume that I have managed to import the users into the new AD. I presume I then run exmerge on the old server which exports the exchange data to a file. I then import it back into the new exchange server.

Is it as simple as that or am I heading for a disaster. I only have about 25 exchange accounts so I am hoping it wont be too difficult.

Ed
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16400771

No that's about right.

You'll have to reconfigure the user profiles on the users PCs, but really that's about it.

It's not all that complicated, it only gets complicated if you don't have the time to run around the PCs and set those up which normally happens when you have lots of users.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 16402227
Thanks alot for your help Chris.
I am doing the work in question over the weekend. I have only just signed up to Experts Exchange and am not sure exactly how it works yet. I presume that I click accept to take your response as the one one that helped me answer the question.

If I have any problems tomorrow can I leave the thread open in case I have any problems then, or is this not the done thing.

Ed
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16402800

Pretty much yep :)

The threads get closed quite soon after answers are accepted (I forget exactly how soon). You may be better just leaving it open until you're finished with your migration.

Chris
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16405272
Since you did it that way, be sure to remove the workstations from the domain before disconnecting the old server.  Then, make sure that you use http://<servername>/connectcomputer to attach them to the new domain because that way it will migrate over the local user profiles.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 16407340
I have now imported the uses. These users do not have mailboxes on the new serve. Do I need to create them before importing the data, or does exmerge do all of this for me

Ed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 16407365
when trying to run exmerge on the old server I get the message "this application has failed to start because EXCHMEM.dll was not found"

Any ideas?

Ed
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16407534
The steps for restoring using ExMerge are here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174197/

You are getting that error because you need to have Exchmem.dll in the same directory as Exmerge.  So either put a copy of it there from \program files\exchsvr\bin or put your Exmerge.exe and associated files in that folder.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 16408626
OK I've exported them contents of the mailboxes to a selection of pst files.

I have copied the files over to my new exchange server.

I have imported the pst into the mailboxes (after creating the mailboxes first).

I still cant see anything in the new mailboxes. Newly sent mail is arriving OK. I have connected via web outlook.

The pst files com in various sizes suggesting that there is something in them.

Whats going wrong?

Ed
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 16410048
You're only looking via OWA?  How about making sure that your "View" isn't set to "Unread Messages" (at the top of the middle column).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 16411158
The view is set correctly.

I am now trying with one user first. Afte trying o import the data I ge he following error in the log file:

Merging data from file 'C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\ADMINISTRATOR\DESKTOP\PSTS\OTHER\VGULSHER.PST' to mailbox 'Vanda Gulsher' ('VGULSHER') on server 'THESUN'.
[12:18:33] Error configuring message service (MSPST MS) (MAPI_E_EXTENDED_ERROR)  (CMapiSession::CreateEMSPSTProfile)
[12:18:33] Errors encountered. Copy process aborted for mailbox 'Vanda Gulsher' ('VGULSHER').
[12:18:34] Number of items copied from the source store for all mailboxes processed: 0
[12:18:34] Total number of folders processed in the source store: 0
[12:18:34] 0 mailboxes successfully processed. 1 mailboxes were not successfully processed. 0 non-fatal errors encountered.
[12:18:34] Process completion time: 00:00:00


Any suggestions
Ed
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16411439

The PST file isn't read-only is it?

MS have an article dedicated to it:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=323671

Chris
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16415067
Actually, you'll probably need to modify the pst's to a pre-Outlook 2003 format because ExMerge will not import Outlook 2003 Unicode format, they need to be changed back to ANSI format.

See: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839109 for how to do this (this KB does not reference your problem, it just has the methodology on how to convert the files).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 16449000
Thanks for the great help you guys. Sorry I took so long to reply to your last message but I only joined last week and only just got round to reading the FAQs.

I presume that I should give 250 points each to you. Can I do that?? I'm going to give it a go now.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16450364
That works!  Glad you got things working for yourself!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0