?
Solved

this is about printer drivers

Posted on 2006-04-06
9
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I am getting error messages on my windows 2003 servers it is event ID: 1111, about a print driver, thanks for your time.

0
Comment
Question by:skymail
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397007
Hi skymail,

you need to paste the complete error

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:skymail
ID: 16397029
Jay i am new to this site, this is my first question, so please bare with me.

Driver HP color Laserjet 5000 required for printer is unknown.

The printer is on another server, but when I log on to the PDC or any other server i am getting this 1111 errors please help.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397034
thats ok mate

if you go to the event viewer and find that error

can you paste the entire log   ID and all   just copy it and paste it here for me
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16397036
basically you need to install the driver for that printer on your server by the sounds of it
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Darwinian999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16397109
Have a look at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q239088

You can do one of the following:

1. Ignore it :)
2. Load the print driver on the server
3. Manually map a different driver on that server to the printer, using the article above.
4. Use TSPDRW to automatically map the missing drivers - http://download.microsoft.com/download/9/f/2/9f237742-e057-4e00-a0d5-62de2ebf9fbd/tspdrw_package.exe

I generally use options 1 or 4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skymail
ID: 16397159
hi darwinian

can i use this on my windows 2003 server, it will replace the drivers by itself please let me know

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Darwinian999
ID: 16397344
Yes, you can use TSPDRW (Terminal Server Printer Driver Redirection Wizard) on your Windows 2003 Server. It doesn't replace the drivers, it just reads the event log and maps the missing drivers to a standard driver, such as a HP LaserJet 4. It's wizard driven, so its pretty easy to use.
0