Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

get the comuter name on the desktop automatically

Posted on 2006-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
hi

howto get the comuter name on the desktop automatically under WIN2000 SP4 ?

kind regards
anoym
0
Comment
Question by:anoym
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ralf Klatt earned 80 total points
ID: 16397085
Hi,

What do you mean?

Shall the computer name be displayed in a messagebox after login?

... I'd suggest the following vbscript:


Set WshNetwork = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
WScript.Echo "You Computer Name = " & WshNetwork.ComputerName


Save it to a file named "MyComputerName.vbs" ... right-click the file after saving and click on "Open" ... your computer name will be displayed ... to automate this you'd have to bind it to any logon script your users have in your network!


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Computerguy107
Computerguy107 earned 80 total points
ID: 16397613
This site will display info on your desktop. IP, MAC Address, Computer Name, Lots of good good free stuff. !!!!!  http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsInfo.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Raj_Kau
Raj_Kau earned 80 total points
ID: 16397944
Check this registry setting

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/370/

Raj
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bhagavan2uday
bhagavan2uday earned 80 total points
ID: 16398383
If you are using .Net

You can use the Namespace System.Environment

In that Namespcace you can retreive the total informations about your system and your ip and you dns details everything

for example
         MessageBox.Show(System.Environment.MachineName.ToString())


It will Show an System Name in your desktop


Regards,
Udayakumar Ethirajulu.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:InteractiveMind
InteractiveMind earned 80 total points
ID: 16398957
At the Command Line or in a batch file:

Echo %ComputerName%
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shtson
ID: 16417025
If you're running a computer network with a domain, you can create login scripts for all the users

in one such script, you read (by using any of the methods above) the computer name - and create a background image with that text smack in the middle of it.

then simply set the desktop background with it (via code)

is that what you need?

Cheers,
Shai
0