[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Call of Duty U O IP Address connection

Posted on 2006-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
3,259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am trying to connect to a friends local game. If I know his IP address how can I join  his game.
0
Comment
Question by:B4N
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 16398167
It is not a dedicated server.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16399771
- Make sure both computers have the same installation and patches
- Check how to host on the Activision site http://tinyurl.com/p5fzd
- You may need to adjust the hosts firewall settings
- If the host computer is not directly connected and goes via a router you may need to set up port forwarding
- If you do use port forwarding you may need to set up static IP addresses on the network containing the host PC
- Make sure you have the correct external IP address for the host PC (not the LAN IP)

With this set up you should be able to join the game from the multiplayer settings.  Remember your firewall may complain too about the connection.

If you are still having problems or need more info about the list above please post again.

M :o)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 16445557
Bring down the console

type:

connect ipadress
where ipadress = your friends ip adress
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MaxwellTurner earned 500 total points
ID: 16503503
Start the game, choose JOIN GAME, then go to your FAVORITES.  Once you are viewing your FAVORITES screen you should see a NEW FAVORITES button.  Click on that and you will see that you can enter the IP address and server name - you will need to enter the server name correctly.  You may have to add a ":28960" at the end of the IP address because that is the port used by the Call Of Duty series.

Max
0